It's time to check off another developmental milestone for the Osprey chick in the Savannah nest! Here, the chick can be seen making its first attempt at self-feeding, using its sharply hooked bill to tear away tiny bits of a half-eaten fish that was brought to the nest. This behavior is typically observed at around 40 days post hatch (the chick is 36 days old), and we should expect to see the chick start taking fish directly from parents and feeding on its own as the nestling period progresses.
Three camera views are available—two PTZ cameras and a fixed cam. Mouse over the playhead and click on the little camera with the arrows inside it, then select the camera you'd like to view.
Watch live at www.allaboutbirds.org/savannahospreys
During the Fall of 2014, a pair of Great Horned Owls began frequenting this recently abandoned Bald Eagle nest adjacent to a protected, nutrient-rich salt marsh along the Georgia coast. The nest sits nearly 80′ above one of the six Audubon International Certified golf courses at The Landings, on Skidaway Island, near Savannah, Georgia. Over the course of 2015 and 2016, a pair of owls successfully fledged four owlets from the site, but they did not return to breed in 2017.
Instead, a pair of Ospreys began renovating the nest and committed to breeding in the same site for 2017.
Ospreys are consummate fishing birds, and this pair fishes primarily from the nearby salt marsh, ponds, and waterways. They use their 6–7 foot wingspans to soar above the water, looking for fish, then diving as deep as 3 feet for shallow-swimming prey. Adult Ospreys usually weigh 3–4 pounds, and they can carry prey up to 50 percent of their own weight. Ospreys can live up to 25 years, and they typically lay 1–4 eggs in a clutch.
Most Osprey pairs are monogamous, staying paired across seasons and beginning nesting soon after each returns from a long migration. Both sexes incubate the eggs. The female sits for the majority of the time (including throughout the night) while the male provisions her with fish. After the eggs hatch, the male continues to bring fish to the nest; the female exclusively broods the young and dissects their meals for about a month after hatching. Later on, when the chicks no longer require her protection and their appetite for fish increases, she will leave the nest and go fishing.